montagnarde1793: (citoyen)
[personal profile] montagnarde1793
So I really don't post here anymore because it obliges me to post in English and to translate anything French I do want to post, because that's this blog's modus operandi, but I figure I can do a little post on revolutionary ministers and mayors, since I was answering a question on the subject anyway.

Having been asked about the influence of the Executive Counsel and the mayors of Paris during the Revolution, here's (a modified version of) my response:

It really depends on the mayor or the minister, as well as the era, how much influence they had. Ministers gradually lost most of their influence in the course of 1793-1794, even being replaced by "executive commissions" in Germinal Year II, but up until then they were pretty important figures.

And just who were these mayors and ministers? For the latter group, here is a list, translated from Soboul's Dictionnaire historique de la Révolution française:

"The ministers are listed in their respective rubrics according to the following chronological periods:
1) May 1789-beginning of August 1792 (monarchy)
2) August 1792-1794
3) November 1795-10 November 1799 (Directory)
The dates mentioned indicate the cessation of each minister's powers.

Foreign Affairs (Exterior Relations, under the Directory)
1) de Montmorin, 11 July 1789; de la Vauguyon, 16 July 1789; de Montmorin, 2 November 1789; de Lessart, 15 March 1792; Dumouriez, 10 June 1792; (de Naillac, interim minister); de Chambonas, 23 July 1792; Bigot de Sainte-Croix
2) Lebrun-Tondu, 6 June 1793; Deforgues, 4 April 1794; Goujon (commissionner), 15 May 1794; Herman (commissionner), 27 July 1794

Finances (Public Contributions, as of 1792)
1) Necker, 11 July 1789; de Breteuil, 16 July 1789; Necker, 4 September 1790; Lambert, 30 November 1790; (de Lessart, intermin minister, 18 March 1791); Tarbé, 15 March 1792; Clavière, 10 June 1792; Duranthon, 10 July 1792; Beaulieu, 21 July 1792; Le Roux de la Ville
2) Clavière, 13 June 1793; Destournelles, 1 April 1794 [not replaced]
3) (Gaudin, nominated but does not accept); Faypoult, 3 April 1796; (Camus, does not accept); Ramel-Nogaret, 23 June 1799; Robert Lindet

War
1) de Puységur, 11 July 1789; de Broglie [pronounced "de Breuille"], 16 July 1789; de la Tour du Pin-Gouvernet, 16 November 1790; Duportail, 7 December 1791; de Narbonne-Lara, 11 March 1792; de Grave, 4 May 1792; Servan, 13 June 1792; (Dumouriez, interim minister, 26 June 1792); de Lajard, 20 July 1792, d'Abancourt.
2) Servan, 19 October 1792; Pache, 4 March 1793; Beurnonville, 4 April 1793; Bouchotte, 30 June 1793; (de Beauharnais, nominated but does not accept; Alexandre, does not accept); Bouchotte, 4 April 1794 [not replaced]
3) Aubert-Dubayet, 3 April 1796; Petiet, 16 July 1797; (Hoche, too young, does not accept); Schérer, 15 May 1798; Milet-Mureau, 20 June 1799; Bernadotte, 20 August 1799; Dubois-Crancé.

Interior
1) de Saint-Priest, 24 Dec. 1790; de Montmorin, 21 Jan. 1791; Cahier de Gerville, 15 Mar. 1792; Roland, 10 June 1792; Mourgues, 18 June 1792; Terrier de Monciel, 17 July 1792; (Champion de Villeneuve then de Joly, interim ministers).
2) Roland, 21 January 1793; Garat, 14 May 1793; Paré, 4 Apr. 1794; Herman (commissionner), 15 May 1794.
3) Benezech, 16 July 1797; François de Neufchâteau, 7 Sept. 1797; Letourneux, 15 May 1798; François de Neufchâteau, 23 June 1799; Quinette.

Justice
1) de Barentin, 3 Aug. 1789; Champion de Cicé, 21 Nov. 1790; Duport-Dutertre, 15 Mar. 1792; (Roland, interim minister, 24 Mar. 1792); Duranthon, 3 July 1792; de Joly.
2) Danton, 23 September 1792; (François de Neufchâteau, does not accept); Garat, 20 March 1793; Gohier, 4 Avr. 1794.
3) Merlin de Douai, 4 Jan. 1796; Génissieu, 3 Avr. 1796; Merlin de Douai, 6 Sept. 1797; Lambrechts, 20 June 1799; Cambacérès.

Navy
1) de la Luzerne, 26 Oct. 1790; Claret de Fleurieu, 17 Mar. 1791; Thévenard, 17 Sept. 1791; Bertrand de Molleville, 15 Mar. 1792; de Lacoste, 20 July 1792; Dubouchage.
2) Monge, 10 Apr. 1793; Dalbarade, 4 Apr. 1794 [not replaced]
3) (Pléville Le Peley, does not accept); Truguet, 16 July 1797; Pléville Le Peley, 16 May 1798; Bruix, 10 Sept. 1798; Bourdon de Vatry.

General Police (ministry created 4 Jan. 1796)
3) Merlin de Douai, 3 Apr. 1796; Cochon-Lapparent, 16 July 1797; Lenoir-Laroche, 26 July 1797; Sotin, 15 Feb. 1798; Dondeau, 16 May 1798; Lecarlier, 3 Nov. 1798; Jean-Pierre Duval, 23 June 1799; Bourguignon-Dumolard, 20 July 1799; Fouché."

As for the mayors of Paris, the position was created 15 July 1789 for Bailly, who was then reelected 2 Aug. 1790; then Pétion was elected in his place 16 Nov. 1791, suspended by the departmental counsel 6 July 1792 and reinstated by the Legislative Assembly 13 July 1792. When Pétion was elected to the Convention on 9 Sept. 1792, Boucher-René replaced him as interim mayor, from 17 Sept. 1792. Pétion was reelected mayor on 17 Oct. 1792, but refused this time, whereupon Chambon was elected in his place. The Commune of Paris forced Chambon to step down 2 Feb. 1793 and Pache was elected in his place 14 Feb. 1793. 10 May 1794 Pache was arrested as an Hébertiste and Fleuriot-Lescot named in his place. The latter was guillotined with the Robespierristes 10 Thermidor Year II. He was the last mayor of Paris until 1848.

From:
Anonymous( )Anonymous This account has disabled anonymous posting.
OpenID( )OpenID You can comment on this post while signed in with an account from many other sites, once you have confirmed your email address. Sign in using OpenID.
User
Account name:
Password:
If you don't have an account you can create one now.
Subject:
HTML doesn't work in the subject.

Message:

 
Notice: This account is set to log the IP addresses of everyone who comments.
Links will be displayed as unclickable URLs to help prevent spam.

Profile

montagnarde1793: (Default)
montagnarde1793

October 2014

S M T W T F S
   1234
5678 91011
12131415161718
19202122 232425
262728293031 

Most Popular Tags

Style Credit

Expand Cut Tags

No cut tags
Powered by Dreamwidth Studios